Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how Harp Soon Group and its subsidiaries collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to Harp Soon Group.
The term “Harp Soon Group” or “us” refers to Harp Soon Group as the owner of this website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of Harp Soon Group’s website.

Links To Other Websites

  1. (A) Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:
    1. for registration of a user account with Harp Soon Group;
    2. to send you invitation to Harp Soon Group’s property launches, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes; for administrative purposes;
    3. for assessment and analysis of the market, Harp Soon Group’s customers and/or potential customers in relation to Harp Soon Group’s properties and services;
    4. to monitor, review and improve Harp Soon Group’s properties and services;
    5. to be used for internal record keeping
    6. to alert and recommend properties to you;

    (B) For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-

    1. name, job title and company name;
    2. national registration identity card number or passport number;
    3. contact information including address, email address and phone number;
    4. gender, age and date of birth;
    5. race and religious beliefs;
    6. salary range;
    7. credit card or bank account information; and
    8. such other relevant information to enable Harp Soon Group to provide you with Harp Soon Group’s services and products.
  2. Direct Marketing

    Harp Soon Group may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our properties and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our properties which we believe may be of interest to you.
    Harp Soon Group will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our properties, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with Harp Soon Group.

  3. Sharing of your personal information 

    Harp Soon Group do not sell, rent, or lease Harp Soon Group’s customer information to third parties. Harp Soon Group may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

    1. for purposes of providing Harp Soon Group’s services to you;
    2. where Harp Soon Group is required to do so by law, any binding judgment, order or requirement of any court or other competent authority;
    3. where you have consented to such disclosure.

    Please exercise caution when participating in any blogs, forums and discussion pages including via Harp Soon Group website so that your personal information is not disclosed to other parties which Harp Soon Group will not be responsible for.

  4. Protection of Personal Information

    Harp Soon Group is committed and will use Harp Soon Group’s best endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely.
    On that premise, Harp Soon Group have adopted the following measures:

    • using encryption, where appropriate;
    • using password protection, where appropriate; and
    • only Harp Soon Group’s authorised employees are permitted to access your personal information for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.

    Please exercise caution when participating in any blogs, forums and discussion pages including via Harp Soon Group website so that your personal information is not disclosed to other parties which Harp Soon Group will not be responsible for.

  5. Links to external content resources

    Harp Soon Group’s website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavour to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

  6. Retention of your personal information

    All your personal information collected by Harp Soon Group will be retained with Harp Soon Group and Harp Soon Group shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

  7. Changes

    Harp Soon Group may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit Harp Soon Group’s website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

  8. Contact 

    Harp Soon Group welcomes your views and feedback about Harp Soon Group’s Privacy Policy. Please help Harp Soon Group to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to Harp Soon Group is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact us at 03-7846 0992, email to info@harpsoon.com.my or you may also write to Harp Soon Group at No. 155-D, Wisma Harp Soon, Jalan Meru, Ara Damansara, 41050 Klang, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia